Mon, Dec
[…] While cities may have to wait for Our Neighborhood Voices to stem the tide of state preemption and forced density (not to mention unsustainable, ecocidal growthism), cities do NOT have to wait for a constitutional amendment to be able to recoup the incremental costs associated with all these state mandates. 

Provisions already exist within the State constitution to ensure that cities are not saddled with unfunded mandates.  Article XIII B, Section 6 of the State constitution is clear: “Whenever the Legislature or any state agency mandates a new program or higher level of service on any local government, the State shall provide a subvention of funds to reimburse that local government for the costs of the program or increased level of service.” 

Clearly, the plethora of developer-oriented housing laws that add to density create a need for added infrastructure and increased levels of service.